IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] review is de novo. Id. Thus, we review claims of ineffective assistance of
counsel de novo. Id.
III. Discussion.
A. Claim Preclusion.
As he did on direct appeal, Armstrong maintains trial counsel was
ineffective for failing to argue diminished responsibility and intoxication are
defenses to second-degree murder when the charge is based upon assault as a
specific-intent crime. See Armstrong, 2009 WL 5125916, at *2. Armstrong may
not reassert a claim that was decided adversely on direct appeal. See Jones v.
Scurr, 316 N.W.2d 905, 911 (Iowa 1982); see also Iowa Code § 822.8 (“Any
4
ground finally adjudicated . . . in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to
secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application . . . .”). As a
result, this claim is meritless.
B. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel: Trial Counsel.
To prevail on a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, Armstrong must
prove by a preponderance of the evidence (1) the attorney failed to perform an