JOHN W. MURRAY vs. TOWN OF HUDSON & others.1
[…] field, and where there was no evidence in summary judgment
record that fee was used to reimburse town for marginal costs
directly attributable to league's use of field).
13
theory alleged in his complaint. Further, the town argues that
it is not liable for "negligent design," because the design of
the bullpen was a "discretionary function" falling within the
act's discretionary function exception, G. L. c. 258, § 10 (b).
The motion judge did not reach either of these arguments.
Because our review of a motion for summary judgment is de novo,
see Roman v. Trustees of Tufts College, 461 Mass. 707, 711
(2012), and because we may affirm an allowance of summary
judgment on grounds other than those reached by the judge, see
id., we address these arguments here.
Under the act, G. L. c. 258, § 4, "[a] civil action shall
not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for
damages [under the act] unless the claimant shall have first
presented his claim in writing to the executive officer of such
public employer . . . ." "This strict presentment requirement
is a statutory prerequisite for recovery under the [a]ct."
Shapiro v. Worcester, 464 Mass. 261, 267 (2013). Its purpose is
to "ensure[] that the responsible public official receives
notice of the claim so that the official can investigate to