Steven Dubuc v. Auto Club Group Insurance Company
[…] Plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate fraud. B Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by dismissing their MCPA claim against A & R on the ground that A & R, as a licensed residential maintenance and alteration contractor under MCL 339.2401(b) of the Michigan Occupational Code (MOC), MCL 339.101 et seq., is exempt from the MCPA. Under the MCPA, “[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful . . . .” MCL 445.903(1). The Legislature included an exemption, however, in MCL 445.904(1)(a) that exempts any “transaction or conduct specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under statutory authority of this state or the United States.” Plaintiffs contend that mold remediation, water restoration, and water mitigation are not transactions specifically authorized by A & R’s license.