Steven Dubuc v. Auto Club Group Insurance Company
[…] Yanish testified that he had no discretion to waive the policy limit on mold remediation, and that the policy would not pay more than $5,000 for mold damages. Plaintiffs have failed to establish the existence of a genuine issue of fact. C Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by granting summary disposition of plaintiffs’ bad faith claim for damages and interest under MCL 500.2026(1), which proscribes “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance, other than isolated incidents, [arising from] a course of conduct indicating a persistent tendency to engage in that type of conduct[.]” This Court has previously held that there is generally no private cause of action under § 500.2026(1). Young v Michigan Mut Ins Co, 139 Mich App 600, 606; 362 NW2d 844 (1984).