State of Minnesota v. Jack Arnold Haines
[…] Id. at 506-08. Here, the audio recording would do nothing to resolve whether appellant pointed his rifle at P.S. and P.M. and would add nothing to the undisputed evidence as to what appellant told them while they were in his house.1 Appellant was not deprived of his right to effective assistance of counsel. 2. Sentencing Appellant’s motion for a downward dispositional departure was denied, and he was sentenced to the mandatory minimum of 36 months in prison. See Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subds. 5(a), 9 (2012) (imposing sentence of “commit[ment] to the commissioner of corrections for not less than three years” on anyone who, while committing assault, “had in possession or used, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a firearm”). Only in a “rare” case will an 1 Appellant’s reliance on Dereje v. State, 812 N.W.2d 205, 212 (Minn.