State of Minnesota v. Benjamin Perry Richardson
[…] facts trial to preserve appellate review of the pretrial ruling under Minn. R. Crim. P.

26.01, subd. 4. The district court found appellant guilty of second-degree controlled-

substance crime and sentenced him to 36 months in prison. This appeal follows.




                                            3
                                     DECISION

       The district court concluded that the search warrant application did not present

sufficient facts to justify the authorization of a nighttime search under Minn. Stat.

§ 626.14 (2014), but that suppression of the evidence was unnecessary because the

violation was only technical. Minn. Stat. § 626.14 provides:

              A search warrant may be served only between the hours of
              7:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. unless the court determines on the
              basis of facts stated in the affidavits that a nighttime search
              outside those hours is necessary to prevent the loss,
              destruction, or removal of the objects of the search or to
              protect the searchers or the public. The search warrant shall
              state that it may be served only between the hours of 7:00
              a.m. and 8:00 p.m. unless a nighttime search outside those
              hours is authorized.

When reviewing pretrial orders on motions to suppress evidence, this court reviews the

district court’s factual findings for clear error and the legal determinations de novo. State

v. Jordan, 742 N.W.2d 149, 152 (Minn. 2007).

1.     The search warrant application