This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The district court again denied
appellant’s motion.
Appellant waived his right to a jury trial and agreed to proceed with a stipulated-
facts trial to preserve appellate review of the pretrial ruling under Minn. R. Crim. P.
26.01, subd. 4. The district court found appellant guilty of second-degree controlled-
substance crime and sentenced him to 36 months in prison. This appeal follows.
3
DECISION
The district court concluded that the search warrant application did not present
sufficient facts to justify the authorization of a nighttime search under Minn. Stat.
§ 626.14 (2014), but that suppression of the evidence was unnecessary because the
violation was only technical. Minn. Stat. § 626.14 provides:
A search warrant may be served only between the hours of
7:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. unless the court determines on the
basis of facts stated in the affidavits that a nighttime search
outside those hours is necessary to prevent the loss,
destruction, or removal of the objects of the search or to
protect the searchers or the public. The search warrant shall
state that it may be served only between the hours of 7:00
a.m. and 8:00 p.m. unless a nighttime search outside those
hours is authorized.
When reviewing pretrial orders on motions to suppress evidence, this court reviews the
district court’s factual findings for clear error and the legal determinations de novo. State
v. Jordan, 742 N.W.2d 149, 152 (Minn. 2007).
1. The search warrant application