This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] commission of the offense. Minn. Stat. § 609.322, subd. 1(b)(2). “Bodily harm”
includes physical pain or injury. Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 7 (2012). The state also
charged appellant with second-degree assault under Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1,
which requires a showing of assault with a dangerous weapon but does not require a
showing of bodily harm.
Appellant first argues that because the jury found him not guilty of second-
degree assault with a dangerous weapon, he could not be sentenced for inflicting
“bodily harm” under section 609.322. However, the second-degree assault charge did
not require a showing of bodily harm. See Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 1 (“Whoever
8
assaults another with a dangerous weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment . . . .”).
The fact that the jury found appellant not guilty of assault with a dangerous weapon is
therefore irrelevant to the question of whether T.J. suffered bodily harm.
The evidence presented at trial established that appellant attacked T.J. and she