IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] after the incident, McCracken had “blood coming from her ears” and “was crying and scared
4
and couldn’t really form sentences that great.” Officer Henry Shaffer also testified that later
that evening, Pritchett told him “he tried to kill that b*tch.”
¶10. Accordingly, we find that the sufficiency and weight of the evidence support Pritchett’s
conviction for aggravated assault.
II. Whether the weight and sufficiency of the evidence supported
Pritchett’s conviction for Count II, robbery.
¶11. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-73 (Rev. 2014) defines robbery as the taking
of “the personal property of another, in his presence or from his person and against his will,
by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of some immediate injury to his
person[.]” The jury instruction pertaining to Count II stated that, should the jury “find from
the evidence in this case beyond a reasonable doubt that: On or about December 20, 2012,
in Lauderdale County, Mississippi; the Defendant, Frederick Devon Pritchett, did willfully