Arthur V. Wittich, Michael L. Rabb, Montana Law Company, Wittich,
[…] Lorang v. Fortis Ins. Co., 2008
MT 252, ¶ 57, 345 Mont. 12, 192 P.3d 186; see also Ballas, ¶ 12 (“Subject matter
jurisdiction refers simply to a court’s power to hear and adjudicate a case.”).
¶10 The crux of Bannan’s subject matter jurisdiction argument is his challenge of the
Lewis and Clark County District Court’s interpretation of § 13-37-124, MCA. The
District Court is not deprived of subject matter jurisdiction when asked to address issues
of statutory interpretation and construction. Bannan cites no authority to the contrary and
1
Section 13-37-124, MCA, states in pertinent part:
[W]henever the commissioner determines that there appears to be sufficient
evidence to justify a civil or criminal prosecution under chapter 35 of this title or
this chapter, the commissioner shall notify the county attorney of the county in
which the alleged violation occurred and shall arrange to transmit to the county
attorney all information relevant to the alleged violation. If the county attorney
fails to initiate the appropriate civil or criminal action within 30 days after
receiving notification of the alleged violation, the commissioner may then initiate
the appropriate legal action.
4
concedes that § 13-37-113, MCA, confers subject matter jurisdiction upon the district
courts to hear civil causes of this kind. See § 13-37-113, MCA (“All prosecutions must
be brought in the state district court for the county in which a violation has occurred or in