STIKELEATHER REALTY AND INVESTMENTS CO. V. BROADWAY
[…] Opinion of the Court
[A] tenant may recover damages in the form of a rent
abatement calculated as the difference between the fair
rental value of the premises if as warranted (i.e., in full
compliance with [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 42-42(a)) and the fair
rental value of the premises in their unfit condition for any
period of the tenant’s occupancy during which the finder of
fact determines the premises were uninhabitable, plus any
special or consequential damages alleged and proved.
Id. at 371, 355 S.E.2d at 194 (citations omitted). However, N.C. Gen. Stat. §
42-42(a) also imposes affirmative duties upon landlords to ensure premises are fit for
human habitation. Pertinent to the instant case, the RRAA requires landlords:
(5) Provide operable smoke alarms[] . . . and install the
smoke alarms in accordance with either the standards of
the National Fire Protection Association or the minimum
protection designated in the manufacturer’s instructions,
which the landlord shall retain or provide as proof of
compliance. The landlord shall replace or repair the smoke
alarms within 15 days of receipt of notification if the
landlord is notified of needed replacement or repairs in
writing by the tenant. The landlord shall ensure that a
smoke alarm is operable and in good repair at the
beginning of each tenancy. . . .
....
(7) Provide a minimum of one operable carbon monoxide
alarm per rental unit per level[] . . . and install the carbon
monoxide alarms in accordance with either the standards
of the National Fire Protection Association or the minimum
protection designated in the manufacturer’s instructions,
which the landlord shall retain or provide as proof of
compliance. A landlord that installs one carbon monoxide
alarm per rental unit per level shall be deemed to be in
compliance with standards under this subdivision covering
the location and number of alarms. The landlord shall
replace or repair the carbon monoxide alarms within 15
- 15 -
STIKELEATHER REALTY AND INVESTMENTS CO. V. BROADWAY
Opinion of the Court
days of receipt of notification if the landlord is notified of
needed replacement or repairs in writing by the tenant.
The landlord shall ensure that a carbon monoxide alarm is
operable and in good repair at the beginning of each
tenancy. . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 42-42(a)(5), (7) (2013) (emphasis added). Breaches of provisions of
the RRAA such as these, included within the implied warranty of habitability, can be
remedied by retroactive rent abatement. However, the quantity of damages must be
appropriate.