Sanders v. Sears-Page
[…] Rodriguez v. State, 128 Nev. „ 273 P.3d 845, 848 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted). NRS 52.325 sets forth the procedure for authenticating medical records. This statute requires the custodian of the medical records to deliver a "true and exact" copy of the subpoenaed medical records to the clerk of the issuing court on or before the subpoena's deadline. NRS 52.325(1). The record "must be authenticated by an affidavit" in accordance with NRS 52.260(3), and signed by the custodian of the medical records, verifying the documents are accurate reproductions of the original medical records. NRS 52.325(2), (4). Additionally, the custodian must certify those original records were "made at or near the time of the act, event, condition, opinion or diagnosis by or from information transmitted by a person with knowledge in the course of a regularly conducted activity." NRS 52.325(2). Medical records delivered pursuant to a subpoena must "be kept in the custody of the clerk of the court issuing the subpoena, in a sealed container supplied by the custodian of the medical record." NRS 52.335(1).