the district court but nonetheless affirmed. Davis v. Ewalefo, Docket No.
[…] law, which requires express findings as to the best interest of the child in
custody and visitation matters, NRS 125.480(4); NRS 125.510(5); NRS
125C.010(1), and they leave us in doubt whether "the district court's
determination was made for appropriate reasons." Rico, 121 Nev. at 701,
120 P.3d at 816.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
8
(0) 1947A
A.
In making a child custody determination, "the sole
consideration of the court is the best interest of the child." NRS
125.480(1). This is not achieved, as the district court seemed to believe,
simply by processing the case through the factors that NRS 125.480(4)
identifies as potentially relevant to a child's best interest and announcing
a ruling. As the lead-in language to NRS 125.480(4) suggests, the list of
factors in NRS 125.480(4) is nonexhaustive. See NRS 125.480(4) ("In
determining the best interest of the child, the court shall consider and set
forth its specific findings concerning, among other things . .") (emphasis
added); Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. 145, 152, 161 P.3d 239, 243 (2007) (in
determining the best interest of a child, "courts should look to the factors
set forth in NRS 125.480(4) as well as any other relevant considerations")
(emphasis added).