the district court but nonetheless affirmed. Davis v. Ewalefo, Docket No.
[…] Crucially, the decree or order must tie the child's best interest,
as informed by specific, relevant findings respecting the NRS 125.480(4)
and any other relevant factors, to the custody determination made.
Bluestein v. Bluestein, 131 Nev., Adv. Op. 14, 345 P.3d 1044, 1049 (2015)
(reversing and remanding a custody modification order for further
proceedings because "the district court abused its discretion by failing to
set forth specific findings that modifying the parties' custodial agreement
to designate [mother] as primary physical custodian was in the best
interest of the child"); see NRS 125.510(5) ("Any order awarding a party a
limited right of custody to a child must define that right with sufficient
particularity to ensure that the rights of the parties can be properly
enforced and that the best interest of the child is achieved.") (emphasis
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
9
(0) 1947A
added); NRS 125C.010(1)(a) (identical, except it substitutes "a right of
visitation of a minor child" for "a limited right of custody"); Smith v.
Smith, 726 P.2d 423, 426 (Utah 1986) (deeming it "essential" that a