the district court but nonetheless affirmed. Davis v. Ewalefo, Docket No.
[…] decree is judicially modified. Compare Rennels v. Rennels, 127 Nev., Adv.
Op. 49, 257 P.3d 396, 398 (2011) (holding that a stipulated order according
nonparents visitation can only be modified "upon a showing of a
substantial change in circumstances that affects [the] child's welfare such
that it is in the child's best interest to modify the existing visitation
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
10
(0) 19474 e
arrangement"), and Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. at 150, 161 P.3d at 242 (to
similar effect), with Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement
Act (UCCJEA) § 303, adopted in Nevada as NRS 125A.445(1) (under the
UCCJEA, a child custody determination carries nationwide effect; a court
"shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of
another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial
conformity with the provisions of' the UCCJEA). A parent cannot
reasonably be expected to show that "a substantial change in
circumstances" as to the child's best interest warrants modification of an
existing child custody determination unless the determination at least