131 Nev., Advance Opinion 441
[…] fact remains as to whether the account statements Bank of America
provided to Pereos were sufficient to trigger Pereos, Ltd.'s duty to act
To trigger a customer's duty to examine its account for
unauthorized account activity, a bank may either (1) return or make
available copies of the canceled checks to the customer, or (2) furnish an
account statement to the customer. NRS 104.4406(1). If copies of
canceled checks are not returned, the account statement must provide the
customer with sufficient information for "the customer reasonably to
identify the items paid" on the account. NRS 104.4406(1). This
requirement is met "if the item is described by item number, amount and
date of payment." Id.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
8
(0) (947A AltaFP
This "safe harbor" rule permitting banks to furnish account
statements to customers that contain the item number, amount, and date
of payment in lieu of providing customers with copies of canceled checks