131 Nev., Advance Opinion 441
[…] transactions and before Pereos, Ltd. reported the unauthorized
transactions to Bank of America. To resolve this issue, we examine the
interplay between NRS 104.4406's subsections 4, 5, and 6, to determine
whether Pereos, Ltd.'s claims for unauthorized payments made from its
bank account during the one-year period before January 2010 are
statutorily barred.
Distinguishing between a single forgery and multiple forgeries
by the same wrongdoer, subsection 4 provides that a customer who fails to
exercise the reasonable diligence required in subsection 3 is precluded
from asserting a claim against the bank for a single forged item if the
bank "proves that it suffered a loss" from that failure, NRS 104.4406(4)(a),
or for multiple forged items "by the same wrongdoer. . . paid in good faith
by the bank[i if the payment was made before the bank received notice
from the customer of the unauthorized signature or alteration," but after
the customer had 30 days to review the account statement. NRS
104.4406(4)(b). These preclusions are subject to exception for the bank's
failure to exercise due care, however: "[i]f. . the customer proves that the
bank failed to exercise ordinary care in paying the item and that the
failure substantially contributed to loss," the loss is to be divided between
the bank and the customer. NRS 104.4406(5). And if the bank pays the
item without good faith, subsection 4's prohibitions against the customer
asserting a claim are inapplicable altogether. Id. But regardless of either