131 Nev., Advance Opinion
[…] The
State contends that NRS 159.079, the statute under which Marjorie's
guardianship was established, does not relieve a parent from the duty to
provide for the care, support, or maintenance of a child. The juvenile court
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947k e
concluded that a guardianship need not be set aside for parental
responsibility to exist. We agree.
"When a statute is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to
the plain and ordinary meaning of the words and do not resort to the rules
of construction." Cromer v. Wilson, 126 Nev. 106, 109, 225 P.3d 788, 790
(2010). NRS 159.079(7) provides: "This section does not relieve a parent or
other person of any duty required by law to provide for the care, support
and maintenance of any dependent." Applying the plain and ordinary
meaning of NRS 159.079(7) here leads us to conclude that, as R.L.'s
natural mother, Jennifer continues to be responsible for R.L.'s care,
irrespective of Marjorie's guardianship. Accordingly, Jennifer may be held
legally responsible for neglect.
Chapman