131 Nev., Advance Opinion 27
[…] between the two would be declared by law incestuous and void. See NRS
122.020(1), held unconstitutional on other grounds by Latta v. Otter, 771
F.3d 456, 476-77 (9th Cir. 2014). Further, fornication is defined as sexual
intercourse between two unmarried people. Douglas v. State, 130 Nev.
327 P.3d 492, 494 (2014).
On appeal, Guitron argues his conviction for incest is not
supported by the evidence, solely because the State failed to present DNA
evidence conclusively proving he is the father of the victim.
Although neither party raises NRS 51.265, that statute
provides:
Reputation among members of a person's family
by blood or marriage, or among his or her
associates, or in the community, is not
inadmissible under the hearsay rule if it concerns
his or her birth, marriage, divorce, death,
legitimacy, relationship by blood or marriage,
COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 19470
ancestry or other similar fact of his or her personal
or family history.
Here, both the victim and her mother, Anita, testified Guitron
was the victim's father. The victim testified that the first time she spoke
with Guitron by telephone he identified himself as her father. Anita
testified she was pregnant by Guitron when she broke up with him and