131 Nev., Advance Opinion 27
[…] COURT OF APPEALS
OF
NEVADA
4
(0)
reasonable doubt] by the evidence it had a right to consider," Wilkins v.
State, 96 Nev. 367, 374, 609 P.2d 309, 313 (1980). The jury deter mines the
weight and credibility of conflicting testimony, and we will not disturb the
jury's verdict where substantial evidence supports the jury's findings. See
Shannon v. State, 105 Nev. 782, 791, 783 P.2d 942, 947 (1989); Bolden v.
State, 97 Nev. 71, 73, 624 P.2d 20, 20 (1981); see also McNair v. State, 108
Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992).
Incest
NRS 201.180 defines incest as occurring when "[IA ersons being
within the degree of consanguinity within which marriages are declared
by law to be incestuous and void [either] intermarry with each other
or. . . commit fornication or adultery with each other." A parent and
natural child are within the degree of consanguinity wherein a marriage
between the two would be declared by law incestuous and void. See NRS
122.020(1), held unconstitutional on other grounds by Latta v. Otter, 771
F.3d 456, 476-77 (9th Cir. 2014).