131 Nev., Advance Opinion 14'
[…] be vague "in all of its applications." Flamingo Paradise, 125 Nev. at 511-
12, 217 P.3d at 552-53. When a challenge is made to a statute that
implicates criminal penalties or constitutionally protected rights, the
statute is unconstitutional if the vagueness "so permeates the text that the
statute cannot meet these requirements in most applications; and thus,
this standard provides for the possibility that some applications of the law
would not be void, but the statute would still be invalid if void in most
circumstances." Id.
Pitmon's challenge to NRS 176.035(1) runs as follows. He
contends that sentences for different offenses should normally be imposed
concurrently because the statute specifies, in its second sentence, that "if
the court makes no order with reference thereto, all such subsequent
sentences run concurrently." NRS 176.035(1). Pitmon interprets this
sentence as an intentional restriction by the Nevada Legislature upon the
discretion of district courts to impose consecutive sentences by requiring
that such sentences usually be imposed concurrently "by default."