131 Nev., Advance Opinion I I
[…] summary judgment).
NRS 107.082(2)'s plain meaning
This court interprets an unambiguous statute based on its
plain meaning by reading it as a whole and "giv[ing] effect to
each. . . word[] and phrase[ ]." Davis v. Beling, 128 Nev. „ 278
P.3d 501, 508 (2012). We do not look to other sources, such as legislative
history, unless a statutory ambiguity requires us to look beyond the
statute's language to determine the legislative intent. State, Div. of Ins. v.
State Farm Mitt. Auto. Ins. Co., 116 Nev. 290, 294, 995 P.2d 482, 485
(2000).
NRS 107.082(2) states: "If such a sale has been postponed by
oral proclamation three times, any new sale information must be provided
by notice as provided in NRS 107.080." (Emphases added.) Ascertaining
NRS 107.082(2)'s meaning and its application to the facts of this appeal
thus primarily involves resolving the meaning of the phrases "has been"
and "new sale information" and the term "notice" in the statute.
The plain meaning of NRS 107.082(2) and its "new sale