2 MOLLETT V. NETFLIX, INC.
[…] under the VPPA, the district court was correct to dismiss the
first count of Plaintiffs’ complaint. We need not, therefore,
address whether Plaintiffs adequately alleged a “knowing”
disclosure.
B.
The second count of Plaintiffs’ complaint alleges that
Netflix disclosed its subscribers’ personal information to third
parties in violation of California Civil Code § 1799.3. Netflix
argues, as it did with respect to count one, that California law
MOLLETT V. NETFLIX, INC. 11
authorizes its disclosure and that any such disclosure was not
done in “willful violation” of the law.
Section 1799.3(a) provides that “[n]o person providing
video recording sales or rental services shall disclose any
personal information or the contents of any record, including
sales or rental information . . . to any person, other than the
individual who is the subject of the record, without the
written consent of that individual.” Cal. Civ. Code
§ 1799.3(a). Section 1799.3(c) makes a person liable for civil
penalties for “any willful violation” of section 1799.3(a).
Thus, section 1799.3(a), like the VPPA, authorizes
disclosures made to “the individual who is the subject of the
record.”