arising in the justice court, see Nev. Const. art. 6, § 6; Waugh v. Casazza,
[…] Eighth
Judicial Dist. Court, 107 Nev. 674, 677, 818 P.2d 849, 851 (1991) ("[T]he
issuance of a writ of mandamus or prohibition is purely discretionary with
this court.").
First, the State challenges the district court's jurisdiction to
consider Roose's appeal and asks this court to direct the district court to
dismiss Roose's appeal for lack of jurisdiction. As a defendant who
pleaded nob o contendere may appeal based on a constitutional challenge,
the State has failed to demonstrate that the district court lacked
jurisdiction to consider Roose's appeal. See NRS 177.015(4) (a defendant
may appeal a judgment entered pursuant to a nob o contendere plea if "the
appeal is based upon reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional or other
grounds that challenge the legality of the proceedings"); Franklin v. State,
110 Nev. 750, 752, 877 P.2d 1058, 1059 (1994) (claims appropriate on
appeal from a judgment entered pursuant to a guilty plea include "a
challenge to the sentence imposed on constitutional or other grounds," or a