State v. Dist. Ct. (Roose)
[…] Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 107 Nev. 674, 677, 818 P.2d 849, 851 (1991) ("[T]he issuance of a writ of mandamus or prohibition is purely discretionary with this court."). First, the State challenges the district court's jurisdiction to consider Roose's appeal and asks this court to direct the district court to dismiss Roose's appeal for lack of jurisdiction. As a defendant who pleaded nob o contendere may appeal based on a constitutional challenge, the State has failed to demonstrate that the district court lacked jurisdiction to consider Roose's appeal. See NRS 177.015(4) (a defendant may appeal a judgment entered pursuant to a nob o contendere plea if "the appeal is based upon reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional or other grounds that challenge the legality of the proceedings"); Franklin v.