Romero v. ITW Food Equipment Group LLC
[…] See Winslow v. FERC, 587 F.3d 1133, 1135 (D.C. Cir. 2009) (citing Osterneck v. Ernst & Whinney, 489 U.S. 169, 175 (1989)). “A federal court sitting in diversity must look to local law to determine whether prejudgment interest is available.” Embassy of the Fed. Republic of Nigeria v. Ugquonye, 945 F.Supp. 2d 81, 86 (D.D.C. 2013) (citing Schneider v. Lockheed Aircraft Corp., 658 F.2d 835, 855 (D.C. Cir. 1981)). In the District of Colombia, interest on a judgment for damages in contract or tort is governed by D.C. Code § 15-109, which provides: In an action to recover damages for breach of contract the judgment shall allow interest on the amount for which it is rendered from the date of the judgment only. This section does not preclude the jury, or the court, if the trial be by the court, from including interest as an element in the damages awarded, if necessary to fully compensate the plaintiff. In an action to recover damages for a wrong the judgment for the plaintiff shall bear interest. D.C. Code § 15-109. The District of Colombia Court of Appeals has interpreted this statute as “authorizing post-judgment interest in both tort and contract cases, but pre-judgment interest 3 only in contract cases. . . . On the other hand, there is nothing in section 15-109 that prohibits an