M. v. Dist. Ct. (State)
[…] See In re Parental Rights as to A.G., 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 13, 295 P.3d 589, 593(2013) ("Due process requires that each parent is entitled to a hearing before being deprived of the custody of his or her child."). 4 We therefore reject petitioner's assertion that she was denied due process. The juvenile division of the district court did not act arbitrarily or capriciously The juvenile division of the district court committed no arbitrary or capricious action. We reject petitioner's argument that the NRS 432B.590(4) presumption does not apply here because K.A. and B.A. have not lived in Alaska for 14 months. NRS 432B.590(4) states that "[i]f a child has been placed outside of the home and has resided outside of the home pursuant to that placement for 14 months of any 20 consecutive months, the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by 4 Petitioner'sbrief includes multiple references to substantive due process, but fails to expressly or impliedly make a cogent argument related to the constitutional doctrine. See Maresca v.