guardianship with a relative or adoption, and (3) that the State file a
[…] received a hearing before any changes occurred as to the custody of her
children. See In re Parental Rights as to A.G., 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 13, 295
P.3d 589, 593(2013) ("Due process requires that each parent is entitled to
a hearing before being deprived of the custody of his or her child."). 4 We
therefore reject petitioner's assertion that she was denied due process.
The juvenile division of the district court did not act arbitrarily or
capriciously
The juvenile division of the district court committed no
arbitrary or capricious action. We reject petitioner's argument that the
NRS 432B.590(4) presumption does not apply here because K.A. and B.A.
have not lived in Alaska for 14 months. NRS 432B.590(4) states that "[i]f
a child has been placed outside of the home and has resided outside of the
home pursuant to that placement for 14 months of any 20 consecutive
months, the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by
4 Petitioner'sbrief includes multiple references to substantive due
process, but fails to expressly or impliedly make a cogent argument
related to the constitutional doctrine. See Maresca v. State, 103 Nev. 669,
673, 748 P.2d 3, 6 (1987) (explaining that this court need not address