Rodriguez (Evaristo) v. State
[…] Holmes v. State, 129 Nev., Adv. Op. 59, 306 P.3d 415, 418 (2013) (quoting Crowley v. State, 120 Nev. 30, 34, 83 P.3d 282, 286 (2004)). Although Rodriguez argues that exclusion of Abelina Ramirez's hearsay statement deprived him of his right to present a complete defense, the district court did not abuse its considerable discretion by excluding the statement because hearsay is generally inadmissible, NRS 51.065, and the statement against interest exception, NRS 51.345, did not apply. A statement against interest is admissible if the declarant is unavailable and the statement, at the time it was made, "[s]o far tended to subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability[ ] . . . that a reasonable person in the position of the declarant would not have made the statement unless the declarant believed it to be true." Coleman v. State, 130 Nev., Adv. Op. 26, 321 P.3d 901, 906 (2014).