with a tinted license plate and a silver Chevrolet Impala. One of the
[…] circumstances justified the warrantless search and seizure. 3
"[I]n determining the relevance and admissibility of evidence,'
a district court's discretion is 'considerable." Holmes v. State, 129 Nev.,
Adv. Op. 59, 306 P.3d 415, 418 (2013) (quoting Crowley v. State, 120 Nev.
30, 34, 83 P.3d 282, 286 (2004)). Although Rodriguez argues that
exclusion of Abelina Ramirez's hearsay statement deprived him of his
right to present a complete defense, the district court did not abuse its
considerable discretion by excluding the statement because hearsay is
generally inadmissible, NRS 51.065, and the statement against interest
exception, NRS 51.345, did not apply.
A statement against interest is admissible if the declarant is
unavailable and the statement, at the time it was made, "[s]o far tended to
subject the declarant to civil or criminal liability[ ] . . . that a reasonable
person in the position of the declarant would not have made the statement
unless the declarant believed it to be true." Coleman v. State, 130 Nev.,
Adv. Op. 26, 321 P.3d 901, 906 (2014). In addition, if the statement
"tending to expose the declarant to criminal liability [is] offered to
exculpate the accused in a criminal case," it is "not admissible unless
3 "[I]t