statements outlined above. Following the hearing, Llamas pled guilty to a
[…] statements outlined above. Following the hearing, Llamas pled guilty to a
lesser charge of sexually motivated coercion, pursuant to North Carolina
v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970), thereby denying his guilt but acknowledging
that "the State would present sufficient evidence at trial that a jury would
return a verdict of guilty of a greater offense or of more offenses." The
district court adjudged Llamas guilty and suspended his sentence
provided he complies with the conditions of his probation, one of which,
mandated by NRS 176A.410(1)(I), requires that Llamas "[n]ot have contact
with a person less than 18 years of age in a secluded environment unless
another adult who has never been convicted of a sexual offense is present
and permission has been obtained from the parole and probation officer
assigned to the defendant in advance of each such contact." 2 Llamas has
two biological daughters—one with Sarah. Because Llamas's probation
condition hinders his ability to live with and privately visit these children
he appeals its imposition as violative of his constitutional right to
intimately associate and as an abuse of the district court's discretion.
I.
At issue in this appeal is the constitutionality and application
of NRS 176A.410(1)(1). This statute states that, unless extraordinary
circumstances are present, NRS 176A.410(6), "if a defendant is convicted
of a sexual offense and the court grants probation or suspends the
sentence, the court shall. . . order as a condition of probation or
suspension of sentence that the defendant":
2Llamas suggests that the district court orally allowed an exception
to this condition for his visitation of his minor children. But the written
order does not so state and it is this order that controls. See Rust v. Clark
Cnty. Sch. Dist., 103 Nev. 686, 689, 747 P.2d 1380, 1382 (1987).