Llamas (Steven) v. State
[…] Even accepting arguendo NRS 176A.410(1)(1)'s constitutionality, Llamas presses that the district court abused its discretion in applying the section to him. But see Igbino via v. State, 111 Nev. 699, 707, 895 P.2d 1304, 1309 (1995) ("[A] district court judge enjoys wide discretion under grants of authority to impose such [probation] conditions."). NRS 176A.410(1)(1) mandates that a district court impose the condition in question when a "defendant is convicted of a sexual offense and the court grants probation or suspends the sentence," see NRS 176A.410(1) ("the court shall. . . order as a condition of probation or suspension of sentence" the various conditions outlined by subsections (a)- (r)), circumstances Llamas does not dispute occurred, unless "the court finds that extraordinary circumstances are present and the court enters those extraordinary circumstances in the record." NRS 176A.410(6). Thus, despite that Llamas makes no mention of NRS 176A.410(6), his argument on this point is essentially that extraordinary circumstances exist such that the district court's imposition of the probation term required by NRS 176A.410(1)(1) was neither required nor justified.