Llamas (Steven) v. State
[…] Llamas (Steven) v. State

statements outlined above. Following the hearing, Llamas pled guilty to a lesser charge of sexually motivated coercion, pursuant to North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970), thereby denying his guilt but acknowledging that "the State would present sufficient evidence at trial that a jury would return a verdict of guilty of a greater offense or of more offenses." The district court adjudged Llamas guilty and suspended his sentence provided he complies with the conditions of his probation, one of which, mandated by NRS 176A.410(1)(I), requires that Llamas "[n]ot have contact with a person less than 18 years of age in a secluded environment unless another adult who has never been convicted of a sexual offense is present and permission has been obtained from the parole and probation officer assigned to the defendant in advance of each such contact." 2 Llamas has two biological daughters—one with Sarah.