Llamas (Steven) v. State
[…] Because Llamas's probation condition hinders his ability to live with and privately visit these children he appeals its imposition as violative of his constitutional right to intimately associate and as an abuse of the district court's discretion. I. At issue in this appeal is the constitutionality and application of NRS 176A.410(1)(1). This statute states that, unless extraordinary circumstances are present, NRS 176A.410(6), "if a defendant is convicted of a sexual offense and the court grants probation or suspends the sentence, the court shall. . . order as a condition of probation or suspension of sentence that the defendant": 2Llamas suggests that the district court orally allowed an exception to this condition for his visitation of his minor children. But the written order does not so state and it is this order that controls. See Rust v. Clark Cnty. Sch. Dist., 103 Nev. 686, 689, 747 P.2d 1380, 1382 (1987).