Filed 8/7/15 P. v. Brass CA4/2
[…] language employed in the Legislature’s enactment generally is the most reliable indicator
of legislative intent.’ [Citations.] The plain meaning controls if there is no ambiguity in
the statutory language. [Citation.] If, however, ‘the statutory language may reasonably
be given more than one interpretation, “‘“courts may consider various extrinsic aids,
including the purpose of the statute, the evils to be remedied, the legislative history,
public policy, and the statutory scheme encompassing the statute.”’”’ [Citation.]”
(People v. Cornett (2012) 53 Cal.4th 1261, 1265.)
Section 12022.1 defines what is commonly known as the “on-bail enhancement.”
(E.g., People v. Meloney (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1145, 1148-1149.) As relevant here, it
provides:
“(a) For the purposes of this section only:
“(1) ‘Primary offense’ means a felony offense for which a person has been
released from custody on bail or on his or her own recognizance prior to the judgment
becoming final, including the disposition of any appeal, or for which release on bail or his
or her own recognizance has been revoked. In cases where the court has granted a stay of
execution of a county jail commitment or state prison commitment, ‘primary offense’ also
means a felony offense for which a person is out of custody during the period of time
12
between the pronouncement of judgment and the time the person actually surrenders into
custody or is otherwise returned to custody. [Hereafter subdivision (a)(1).]
“(2) ‘Secondary offense’ means a felony offense alleged to have been
committed while the person is released from custody for a primary offense.
“(b) Any person arrested for a secondary offense that was alleged to have been