Morse v. State
[…] Even on appeal, Melvin’s precise arguments have shifted and we therefore hew to applying the plain error standard in circumstances where Melvin did not make an objection below, while giving him credit when he did. As we indicate later, this was a course of events that may have fallen short of the ideal; nonetheless, Melvin has presented no arguments that convince us that he suffered any genuine risk of injustice as a result. 18 especially given the time between A.M.’s testimony and the replay (nine days), and the context of the videotaped interview.59 11 Del. C. § 3507 states, in pertinent part, that “[i]n a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.”60 In Flonnory v.