IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Each officer shall
hold office until such officer’s successor is elected and qualified or
until such officer’s earlier resignation or removal. Any officer may
resign at any time upon written notice to the corporation.19
Section 142(b) does not speak to how corporate officers may be removed,
never mind grant stockholders such a power. Rather, it allows bylaws to establish
a method for selecting officers and to dictate their terms of office. The provision
references officer removal, but is silent regarding how that can be effectuated.
According to Section 142(e), “[a]ny vacancy occurring in any office of the
corporation by death, resignation, removal or otherwise, shall be filled as the
bylaws provide. In the absence of such provision, the vacancy shall be filled by
the board of directors or other governing body.” Again, this provision provides no
guidance on how corporate officers may be removed, it only addresses how to fill
vacancies.
Nevertheless, Gorman reads into Section 142 a grant of authority to
stockholders to set the manner by which officers may be removed.20 He attempted