IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] of merit is even required.
1 18 Del. C. §6801(4).
2
Id. at (7).
2
4. The court need not now resolve the question whether the
Medical Negligence Act applies here. Assuming, but not deciding, that it
applies, the court finds the affidavit of merit complies with section 6853.
5. Defendant asks the court to determine if the affidavit of
merit “states all its opinions with reasonable probability.” Although the
“reasonable probability” standard governs the admission of expert
opinion evidence at trial, it is not applicable here. Section 6853 requires
only that the affiant state that there are “reasonable grounds to believe”
that healthcare negligence has occurred and this negligence was a
proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries. It provides in pertinent part:
“No healthcare negligence lawsuit shall be filed in this State unless the
complaint is accompanied by . . . [a]n affidavit of merit . . . stating that
there are reasonable grounds to believe that there has been healthcare
medical negligence.” 3 Elsewhere the same statute requires that “[t]he
affidavit . . . of merit shall set forth the expert's opinion that there are
reasonable grounds to believe that the applicable standard of care was
breached by the named defendant or defendants and that the breach was