A15A0456, A15A0457. THE STATE v. BROWN, et al. JE-017
[…] personally serving the judge presiding over a case.7 When the General Assembly has
intended that certain communications be made personally to a judge – as compared
to matters that are to be submitted to a trial court as a governmental entity and made
part of the official court records by filing in the office of the clerk of court – it has so
provided.8 Moreover, it is undisputed that, before the trial judge moved forward with
6
See OCGA § 5-7-2 (b) (1) (A certificate of immediate review shall not be
required to appeal from an order suppressing or excluding evidence under OCGA §
5-7-1 (a) (5).).
7
See OCGA § 5-7-6 (“This chapter[, that is, OCGA §§ 5-7-1 through 5-7-6,]
shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes stated in this chapter.”).
8
See OCGA §§ 17-7-170 (“[A] demand for speedy trial shall be filed with the
clerk of court and served upon the prosecutor and upon the judge to whom the case
is assigned or, if the case is not assigned, upon the chief judge of the court in which
the case is pending.”); 44-14-161 (a) (“When any real estate is sold on [nonjudicial]
foreclosure. . . , no action may be taken to obtain a deficiency judgment unless the
person instituting the foreclosure proceedings shall, within 30 days after the sale,