A15A0456, A15A0457. THE STATE v. BROWN, et al. JE-017
[…] them as to prejudge one with a bad general record and deny him a fair
opportunity to defend against a particular charge. The overriding policy of
excluding such evidence, despite its admitted probative value, is the practical
experience that its disallowance tends to prevent confusion of issues, unfair
surprise and undue prejudice.
(Footnotes omitted.) Michelson v. United States, 335 U. S. 469, 475-476 (69 SCt 213,
93 LEd 168) (1948). See also Amey v. State, 331 Ga. App. 244, 248-249 (1) (770
SE2d 321) (2015) (accord).
23
See OCGA § 24-4-401 (“As used in [OCGA §§ 24-4-401 through 24-4-417],
the term ‘relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to make the
existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more
probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.”); State v. Jones, -
Ga. -, n. 2 (Case No. S14G1061, decided June 1, 2015) (“[T]he relevance standard
codified in [OCGA § 24-4-401] is a liberal one.”) (citations omitted); Ashley v. State,
331 Ga. App. 794, 799 (2) (771 SE2d 462) (2015) (“[E]vidence is relevant if it