A15A0456, A15A0457. THE STATE v. BROWN, et al. JE-017
[…] independent of the validity of the warrant itself.”
Although, as posited by the trial court, when law enforcement has information,
the State is deemed to have it for purposes of the reciprocal discovery Act,12 this does
not mean, as the trial court went on to conclude, that “everything associated with [a]
case . . . is subject to discovery.” The Act specifies materials that must be produced,
including statements attributable to the defendant;13 pictures, documents, and tangible
evidence “intended for use by the prosecuting attorney as evidence” at trial;14 results
12
See OCGA § 17-16-1 (a) (“‘Possession, custody, or control of the state or
prosecution’ means an item which is within the possession, custody, or control of the
prosecuting attorney or any law enforcement agency involved in the investigation of
the case being prosecuted.”).
13
OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (1).
14
OCGA § 17-16-4 (a) (3).
16
or reports of physical or mental examinations and of scientific tests or experiments,
again, if intended for use by the prosecuting attorney at trial;15 and any statement of