A15A0456, A15A0457. THE STATE v. BROWN, et al. JE-017
[…] accused and material either to guilt or to punishment, Brady v. Maryland, 373 U. S.
at 87, cannot be based on mere speculation. Williams v. State, 251 Ga. 749, 789 (7)
(312 SE2d 40) (1983); Jones v. State, 276 Ga. App. 728, 730-731 (624 SE2d 275)
(2005); Pinson v. State, 266 Ga. App. 254, 263-264 (8) (596 SE2d 734) (2004);
Nikitin v. State, 257 Ga. App. 852, 854 (1) (a) (572 SE2d 377) (2002); Merritt v.
State, 248 Ga. App. 709, 713-714 (3) (548 SE2d 427) (2001).
18
Georgia’s new Evidence Code governs this contention.20 OCGA § 24-4-404 (b)
addresses the admissibility of evidence of a person’s crimes or acts other than those
directly at issue in a particular proceeding. That section provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to
prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity
therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including,
but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan,
knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
20
See Ga. L. 2011, p. 99, §§ 2, 101 (Georgia’s new Evidence Code, OCGA §
24-1-1 et seq., applies to any motion, hearing or trial commenced on or after January
1, 2013.).
19
This section tracks Rule 404 (b) of the Federal Rules of Evidence,21 and as such it