A15A0456, A15A0457. THE STATE v. BROWN, et al. JE-017
[…] State,
331 Ga. App. 794, 799 (2) (771 SE2d 462) (2015) (“[E]vidence is relevant if it
logically tends to prove or disprove any material fact at issue in the case.”) (citations
omitted).
21
that defendant committed the act.” (Citation, punctuation, and footnote omitted.)
Bradshaw v. State, 296 Ga. 650, 656 (3) (769 SE2d 892) (2015).24
Even when a trial court determines that all three prongs of the test for
admissibility under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) are satisfied, the trial court may still
exclude the evidence pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-403. That Code section, which also
tracks its federal counterpart,25 provides: “[r]elevant evidence may be excluded if its
probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice,
confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay,
waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” See State v. Jones, -
Ga. -, - (3) (Case No. S14G1061, decided June 1, 2015) (Evidence of other acts is not
24
See Curry v. State, 330 Ga. App. 610 (1) (768 SE2d 791) (2015) (accord);
see also United States v. Lamons, 532 F3d 1251, 1265-1266 (II) (B) (11th Cir. 2008).