Smith (Christopher) v. State
[…] He argues the State does not possess the authority to make such a substantive and prejudicial amendment to the grand jury indictment.' The State asserts that it was authorized to amend the grand jury indictment because Smith was not prejudiced and was put on notice of the charges against him. We review the district court's decision to allow the State to amend its indictment for abuse of discretion. See Green v. State, 94 Nev. 176, 177, 576 P.2d 1123, 1123 (1978). Pursuant to NRS 173.095(1), "Nile court may permit an indictment or information to be amended at any time before verdict or finding if no additional or different offense is charged and if substantial rights of the defendant are not prejudiced." (Emphasis added). The district court did not abuse its discretion in allowing the indictment to be amended after the true bill was issued because it was amended before the jury verdict was issued. See id.