peal, as in HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Townsend, No. 13-‐‑1017
[…] See
United States v. Heasley, 283 F.2d 422 (8th Cir. 1960). We con-‐‑
clude, therefore, that a judgment foreclosing a federal tax
lien and specifying how the proceeds are to be applied is
appealable because it ends the litigation and leaves nothing
but execution of the court’s decision, the standard definition
of “final” under §1291. See, e.g., Gelboim v. Bank of America
Corp., 135 S. Ct. 897, 902 (2015); Catlin v. United States, 324
U.S. 229, 233 (1945).
On the merits, the appeal is feeble. The Williamses’ lead
argument is that the suit should have been dismissed, be-‐‑
cause 26 U.S.C. §7401 provides that “[n]o civil action for the
collection or recovery of taxes … shall be commenced unless
the Secretary [of the Treasury] authorizes or sanctions the
proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs
4 No. 13-‐‑2359
that the action be commenced.” The attorney representing
the United States filed a declaration, signed by an IRS offi-‐‑
cial, stating that the Secretary’s delegate has authorized the
suit—which is being prosecuted by the Department of Jus-‐‑