1 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] State
14 v. Wyrostek, 1988-NMCA-107, ¶ 8, 108 N.M. 140, 767 P.2d 379. “Where possible,
15 each and every part of [a] statute must be given some effect in an effort to reconcile
16 it in meaning with every other part.” Postal Fin. Co. v. Sisneros, 1973-NMSC-029,
17 ¶ 8, 84 N.M. 724, 507 P.2d 785.
6
1 Wild, Undomesticated Horses Are Not Estray Because They Are Not Livestock
2 {12} Under the Livestock Code, “estray” means in pertinent part “livestock found
3 running at large upon public or private lands, either fenced or unfenced, whose owner
4 is unknown[.]” Section 77-2-1.1(N) (emphasis added). “Livestock” means “all
5 domestic or domesticated animals that are used or raised on a farm or ranch . . . and
6 includes horses, asses, mules, cattle, sheep, goats, swine, bison, poultry, ostriches,
7 emus, rheas, camelids[,] and farmed cervidae upon any land in New Mexico.” Section
8 77-2-1.1(A). A “wild horse” is “an unclaimed horse on public land that is not an
9 estray.” Section 77-18-5(A)(4).
10 {13} The Association contends that the Placitas horses are not livestock because the