United States v. Murphy, No. 14-0767/AR
[…] contained in the ammunition. While that inclusion does not
convert the ammunition into an explosive, this provision would
appear to provide the most support for the government’s theory.
However, there is some uncertainty as to whether this definition
is even applicable to the circumstances of this case.
Murphy was charged with conspiracy to steal and the
subsequent theft of the ammunition, which the government
identified as an explosive. Under Chapter 40 of Title 18, it
does not appear that the definition relied upon by the majority
would apply in this case. 18 U.S.C. § 845 is entitled
“Exceptions; relief from disabilities.” Subsection (a) provides
5
United States v. Murphy, No. 14-0767/AR
that “[e]xcept in the case of subsection (l), (m), (n), or (o)
of section 842 and subsections (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), and (i)
of section 844, this chapter shall not apply to: . . . (4) small
arms ammunition and components thereof.” 5.56 mm ammunition is
considered small arms ammunition by the Department of Defense. 3
None of the excepted provisions in 18 U.S.C. § 845(a) include
conspiracy to steal and sell explosives (even if we were to
assume that ammunition is an explosive) or the actual theft of