State of New York
[…] legal issues" present in the stayed actions/proceedings, it is
sufficient to note that justiciability cannot be waived (see
Matter of New York Blue Line Council, Inc. v Adirondack Park
Agency, 86 AD3d at 760 n 4; 333 Cherry LLC v Northern Resorts,
Inc., 66 AD3d 1176, 1178 n 3 [2009]).
-6- 520060
Further, while the Vehicle and Traffic Law establishes minimum
periods of revocation for alcohol- or drug-related driving
offenses, it also provides that revoked licenses may only be
restored "in the discretion of the [C]ommissioner" (Vehicle and
Traffic Law § 1193 [2] [c] [1]) and "that the [C]ommissioner may,
on a case[-]by[-]case basis, refuse to restore a license which
would otherwise be restored [under the statute], in the interest
of the public safety and welfare" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1193
[2] [b] [12]). Together, these statutory provisions lead to the
inexorable conclusion that the Legislature intended to grant DMV
regulatory authority over the relicensing of persons with
multiple alcohol- and/or drug-related driving offenses (see