[Cite as State v. Gavin, 2015-Ohio-2996.]
[…] 10, 2013.
{¶31} R.C. 2925.03(A)(2) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly * * *
“[p]repare for shipment, ship, transport, deliver, prepare for distribution, or distribute a
controlled substance or a controlled substance analog, when the offender knows or has
reasonable cause to believe that the controlled substance or a controlled substance
analog is intended for sale or resale by the offender or another person.”
{¶32} R.C. 2925.11(A) provides that “[n]o person shall knowingly obtain,
possess or use a controlled substance or a controlled substance analog.”
{¶33} R.C. 2923.01(A) provides that “[n]o persons, with purpose to commit or to
promote or facilitate the commission of *** a felony drug trafficking *** offense *** shall
Scioto App. No. 13CA3592 13
*** [w]ith another person or persons, plan or aid in the commission of any of the
specified offenses.”
{¶34} Gavin claims that his drug convictions are not supported by sufficient
evidence and are against the manifest weight of the evidence because the record is
“devoid of any direct evidence that Appellant was aware of, let alone exercised