Pratt v. Easton Technical Prods., Inc.
[…] Assuming, arguendo, the trial court should have instructed the jury on contributory negligence, any error does not rise to the level expressed in Goldfuss, supra. {¶29} Based on the foregoing, Easton's first assignment of error is overruled. II. {¶30} In its second assignment of error, Easton asserts the trial court erred in permitting Pratt’s liability expert, Daniel Greene, to refute the opinions of Easton’s expert, Joseph Rakow Ph.D., during Pratt’s case in chief. Easton submits the trial court erred in allowing this premature rebuttal testimony. {¶31} R.C. 2315.01 states, in relevant part, as follows: (A) When the jury is sworn, unless for special reasons the court otherwise directs, the trial shall proceed in the following order except as provided in section 2315.021 of the Revised Code: (1) The plaintiff concisely shall state the plaintiff's claim, and briefly may state the plaintiff's evidence to sustain it. (2) The defendant briefly shall state the defendant's defense, and briefly may state the defendant's evidence in support of it. (3) The party who would be defeated if no evidence were offered on either side, first, shall produce that party's evidence, and the adverse party shall then produce the adverse party's evidence. 1 R.C. 2315.02 concerns jury views in civil cases. Stark County, Case No. 2014CA00144 10 (4) The parties then shall be confined to rebutting evidence, unless the court for good reasons and in the furtherance of justice, permits them to offer evidence in their original cases * * * {¶32} In Nickey v. Brown, 7 Ohio App.3d 32, 35, 454 N.E.2d 177 (9th Dist.1982), the court explained rebuttal evidence “is that which is given to explain, repel, counteract, or disprove facts given in evidence by the adverse party.