J-A20044-15
[…] -5-
J-A20044-15
coordinate jurisdiction, he or she is not required to do so in the limited and
exceptional situation in which, inter alia, the prior judge’s order is clearly
erroneous and would result in a manifest injustice.”). Therefore, the trial
court simply did not have the authority to award costs and fees in
connection with the appeal. We must vacate the court’s order awarding fees
and costs pursuant to Rule 2744.
Husband next argues that there was no basis upon which the trial
court could have awarded fees pursuant to section 2503 because the trial
court did not make the necessary findings. Husband’s Brief at 9-11. Section
2503(7) states that the trial court may award counsel fees “as a sanction
against another participant for dilatory, obdurate or vexatious conduct
during the pendency of a matter.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 2503(7).
Although Wife sought counsel fees pursuant to this section in her
petitions, it is clear from the trial court’s order and opinion that the trial
court awarded fees solely upon the basis of Rule 2744. The trial court does