Com. v. Kinsler, D.
[…] “If no statutory authorization exists for a particular sentence, that sentence is illegal and subject to correction. An illegal sentence must be vacated.” Commonwealth v. Melvin, 103 A.3d 1, 52 (Pa.Super. 2014). VUFA was graded as a first-degree misdemeanor punishable by a maximum of 5 years’ imprisonment. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1104(1) (“A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which shall be fixed by the court and shall be not more than: (1) Five years in the case of a misdemeanor of the first degree.”). Therefore, appellant’s sentence for VUFA was illegal and must be vacated.