TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Antonio Mar. 14, 2012, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (applying Aguilera
requirements and concluding that prohibition against double jeopardy was not violated when trial
court modified sentence upward).
Relying on language in the first sentence of article 42.09, section 1 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure, appellant urges that the decision in Aguilera is “flawed” and that his sentences
began to run when the trial court orally pronounced the sentences of ten years’ confinement and he
“was removed from the courtroom to begin his sentence[s].” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.09,
§ 1 (stating that “a defendant shall be delivered to a jail or to the Texas Department of Criminal
Justice when his sentence is pronounced . . . by the court”). Appellant also distinguishes the facts
of Aguilera because the trial court’s subsequent sentence in that case was a reduction in
the defendant’s punishment unlike the situation here, “where the second sentence was
markedly higher.”