'....,. c',
[…] decision]." RCW 13.34.110(1).
If the court finds that the child is dependent, it then holds a disposition
hearing to determine placement of the child and the services to be provided to
the family. RCW 13.34.110(4), .130. Following this hearing, the court must
either "[o]rder a disposition that maintains the child in his or her home," or "[o]rder
the child to be removed from his or her home and into the custody, control, and
care of a relative or other suitable person, the department, or a supervising
agency." RCW 13.34.130(1).
The court may proceed to the disposition stage only if the child is found
dependent at the fact-finding stage. See RCW 13.34.130 ("If, after a fact-finding
hearing ... it has been proven by a preponderance of the evidence that the child
is dependent... the court shall enter an order of disposition pursuant to this
section."). This limitation on the court's authority to interfere in the parent-child
relationship is fundamental. "[Our Supreme C]ourt has long recognized that a
court may not concern itself with a child's welfare without first determining the