'....,. c',
[…] 551 (1972)). However, the State has an interest in protecting the physical,
mental, and emotional health of children. In re Welfare of Becker, 87 Wn.2d 470,
476-77, 553 P.2d 1339 (1976). It is well established that when a child's physical
or mental health is seriously jeopardized by parental deficiencies, "the State has
a parens patriae right and responsibility to intervene to protect the child." Sumey,
94 Wn.2d at 762 (citing Parham v. J.R.. 442 U.S. 584, 603, 99 S. Ct. 2493, 61 L.
Ed. 2d 101 (1979)). The legislature recognized these competing interests in
RCW 13.34.020, in which it declared that "the family unit should remain intact
unless a child's right to conditions of basic nurture, health, or safety is
jeopardized."
Because "'[a] parent's right to control and to have the custody of his
children is a fundamental civil right,'" "[p]rocedures used to terminate the
relationship between parent and child must meet the requisites ofthe due
16
No. 72255-7-1/17