IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] personal property allocate the income to the jurisdiction where delivery takes
place.
Wedbush does not dispute that the two-factor formula is applicable to it.
Rather, Wedbush claims that the City misconstrued its ordinance as requiring itto
2 SMC 5.55.140(B) provides:
The Director's assessment or refund denial shall be regarded as prima facie
correct, and the person shall have the burden to prove that the tax assessed or
paid by him is incorrect, either in whole or in part, and to establish the correct
amount of tax.
3The City adopted RCW 35.102.130 in SMC 5.45.081.
No. 71932-7-1/4
report all income no matter where the customer resides. RCW 35.102.130(3)(b)4
provides:
The service income factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the
total service income of the taxpayer in the city during the tax period,
and the denominator of which is the total service income of the
taxpayer everywhere during the tax period. Service income is in the
city if:
(i) The customer location is in the city; or
(ii) The income-producing activity is performed in more than
one location and a greater proportion of the service-income-
producing activity is performed in the city than in any other location,
based on costs of performance, and the taxpayer is not taxable at
the customer location; or
(iii) The service-income-producing activity is performed within
the city, and the taxpayer is not taxable in the customer location.
Since 2008, as posted on its web site, the City has interpreted "customer
location" as the place where the majority of physical contacts with a customer
occur.5 In accord with that interpretation, there is no customer location because