Jacob Fugle v. Sublette County School District 9 and Stephen Nelson
[…] In the final analysis, Mr. Fugle’s plea for a remedy is best made to the legislature for expansion of the 1 The legislative exceptions to immunity include liability for the negligent operation of: motor vehicles, aircraft, and watercraft (Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-105); airports (Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-107); public utilities (Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-108); and medical facilities (Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-109). Governmental immunity has also been waived for damages caused by the negligence of government health care providers (Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-110) and peace officers (Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-112). 2 Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 21-3-129 provides: Comprehensive liability insurance; waiver of governmental immunity. (a) The board of trustees of each school district within the state may procure a policy or policies of comprehensive liability insurance as provided in W.S. 1-39-118(b), self-insure as provided in W.S. 1-39- 118(c)(i) or join with other school districts as provided in W.S. 1-39- 118(c)(ii). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-118(b)(i) provides: Maximum liability; insurance authorized. ... (b) A governmental entity is authorized to purchase liability insurance coverage covering any acts or risks including all or any portion of the risks provided under this act.