Jacob Fugle v. Sublette County School District 9 and Stephen Nelson
[…] Cottier, 2006 WY 145, ¶ 8, 145 P.3d 1274, 1278 (Wyo. 2006)). We then determined that Section 106, when read in harmony with the other provisions of the WGCA waiving governmental immunity for operation of specific types of institutions, indicated that the legislature intended the waiver of immunity to extend only to the function of the building itself: We construe a statutory provision to harmonize it with other provisions relating to the same subject matter. Some of the other statutes waiving governmental immunity pertain to the operation of specific types of institutions. For example, § 1-39-109 waives immunity for the “negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any public hospital[.]” If we were to accept Mr.