IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Appellant has presented no authority suggesting
why the prosecutor should have been prohibited from referring to this properly-admitted
evidence when questioning the various witnesses. There was no violation of a clear and
unequivocal rule of law and, accordingly, no plain error occurred.
Issue 2: Evidence of the victim’s prior sexual conduct
[¶20] Prior to trial, in compliance with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-312,1 Appellant filed a
1
This statute is sometimes referred to as Wyoming’s rape shield law. See, e.g., Budig v. State, 2010 WY
1, ¶ 10, 222 P.3d 148, 152 (Wyo. 2010). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-312 provides as follows:
(a) In any prosecution under this article or for any lesser included
offense, if evidence of the prior sexual conduct of the victim, reputation
evidence or opinion evidence as to the character of the victim is to be
offered the following procedure shall be used:
5
motion to present evidence regarding the sexual conduct of the victim. 2 After holding a
hearing, the district court denied the motion in part and granted it in part. Appellant
claims that the district court erred in denying part of his motion. The district court’s
evidentiary ruling under this statute is reviewed for abuse of discretion. Stogner v. State,
674 P.2d 1298, 1300 (Wyo. 1984).
[¶21] We have previously discussed the purpose of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-312:
Wyoming, along with most other jurisdictions, enacted a
“rape-shield” statute to bring under control a long-standing
tradition that rape victims could be discredited as witnesses
based on prior sexual conduct. . . . This tradition was based