IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] included offense “jury instruction should not be given . . . where the facts and the defense
are such that the defendant, if guilty at all, is guilty of the greater offense.” Dean, ¶ 34,
7
77 P.3d at 702. On the evidence presented in this case, it would not have been rational
for the jury to determine that Mr. Nickels committed battery upon the victim but he did
not strangle her.
[¶26] Finally, Mr. Nickels argues the lesser included instruction should have been given
because there was a factual dispute about whether he and the victim were household
members. Section 6-2-509(c) states: “[f]or purposes of this section, ‘household member’
means as defined in W.S. 35-21-102(a)(iv)(A) through (D), (G) and (H).” The jury
instructions in Mr. Nickels’ case tracked the statutory definitions of household member
set out in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-21-102(a)(iv)(B), (D) and (H) (LexisNexis 2013), by
including: “persons living with each other as if married;” “persons formerly living with