IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] for Mr. Fifield, but it is the result our case law requires.
CONCLUSION
[¶45] The district court did not abuse its discretion in sanctioning Goforth as it did for
his attorney’s failure to comply with its scheduling order or attend the final pretrial
conference. Furthermore, it did not err in ruling that Goforth trespassed upon Fifield’s
property, as Goforth did not present any claim, evidence, or argument that an implied
easement allowed him to use the property as he did. The district court did not commit
9
Wyoming Statute § 1-14-125 provides that “[w]hen the judgment is less than one hundred dollars
($100.00), unless the recovery is reduced below that sum by counterclaim or setoff, each party shall pay
his own costs.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-14-125 (LexisNexis 2013). We interpret this as the legislature’s
determination of the maximum amount that can constitute nominal damages.
11
clear error when it awarded damages for reclamation resulting from Goforth’s trespasses,