Citing section 139.031, and related case law, the court also stated “[w]hen a challenge is made to a tax assessment, the procedure as outlined in [section] 139.031 involves paying taxes under protest and filing a statement with the collector . . . .” Pitman, however, involved a common law claim for unjust enrichment, rather than an action seeking a statutory remedy. 309 S.W.3d at 401. Furthermore, while we recognize that, pursuant to the plain language of section 139.031, a “taxpayer” must protest “all or any part of any current taxes assessed against the taxpayer,” here, Mittelstadt is challenging payment of “court costs,” not “taxes.” See Cronin v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 958 S.W.2d 583, 587 (Mo. 13 §§ 407.010 to 407.309. 14 App.