State of Minnesota v. Pierre Corey Stewart, Appellant..
[…] appellant Pierre Corey Stewart argues that the evidence is insufficient to prove that he

intended to sell crack cocaine and that the district court abused its discretion when

responding to a jury question.       Because sufficient evidence supports appellant’s

conviction and because the district court did not abuse its discretion when instructing the

jury, we affirm.

                                     DECISION

                                            I.

       Appellant was convicted of “unlawfully sell[ing] one or more mixtures containing

a narcotic drug.” Minn. Stat. § 152.023, subd. 1(1) (2010). “Sell” means “(1) to sell,

give away, barter, deliver, exchange, distribute or dispose of to another, or to

manufacture; or . . . (3) to possess with intent to perform an act listed in clause (1).”

Minn. Stat. § 152.01, subd. 15a (2010). Appellant argues that the evidence is insufficient

to prove that he intended to sell the 2.5 grams of crack cocaine found in the SUV in

which appellant was a passenger.