Peter Alan Krech v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] III. Krech argues that the government violated his right to due process because the implied-consent advisory threatened him with unauthorized criminal prosecution for test refusal. See McDonnell v. Comm’r of Pub. Safety, 473 N.W.2d 848, 855 (Minn. 1991) (holding that it was a due-process violation to threaten a driver with the crime of test refusal when the state was not authorized to impose such charges); Minn. Stat. 9 § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2012) (“It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license).”). Krech contends that the state was not authorized to charge him with test refusal because the test- refusal statute is unconstitutional on substantive due-process grounds and because it violates the unconstitutional-conditions doctrine.