Lamont P. Mays, Relator v. Rosenbauer Motors, LLC, Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Skarhus v. Davanni’s Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006). An applicant for unemployment benefits is ineligible for benefits if he quit his employment, unless he quit “because of a good reason caused by the employer.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(1) (2014). To qualify for this exception, the reason must be 3 (1) directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; (2) adverse to the employee; and (3) one that would compel an average, reasonable employee to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 3(a) (2014). If the applicant was subjected to adverse working conditions he must complain to his employer and “give the employer a reasonable opportunity to correct the adverse working conditions before that may be considered a good reason caused by the employer for quitting.” Id., subd. 3(c) (2014). Whether an employee had a good reason to quit caused by the employer is a question of law, reviewed de novo. Rowan v. Dream It, Inc., 812 N.W.2d 879, 883 (Minn. App. 2012). But the reason an employee quit is a question of fact. See Beyer v.