McKinney v. McDonald
[…] MCDONALD 13 developed type-2 diabetes. Id. at 1377, n.1. In Liesegang, we found that 38 U.S.C. § 1116, which authorized the regulation at issue, did not contain “express and unam- biguous permission” for VA to issue a retroactive regula- tion. Id. In its letter denying Petitioners’ request for rulemak- ing, the VA explained that it issued the 2011 regulation pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 501(a), which provides the Secre- tary with the ability to prescribe all “necessary” and “appropriate” rules to carry out the laws administered by the VA, including “regulations with respect to the nature and extent of proof and evidence and the method of taking and furnishing them in order to establish the right to benefits under such laws.” 38 U.S.C. § 501(a)(1). As the VA explained, that statute provides no express and un- ambiguous permission to issue retroactive regulations.