McKinney v. McDonald
[…] J.A. 14. For these reasons, the VA declined to change the 2011 regulation’s effective date. 2 Petitioners timely petitioned this court for review. 2 With respect to the language in the settlement agreement in the Mallory case, the VA disagreed with Petitioners’ argument that “[v]eterans falling under the 10 MCKINNEY v. MCDONALD DISCUSSION This case arises under our original jurisdiction pursu- ant to 38 U.S.C. § 502, which provides that: An action of the Secretary to which section 552(a)(1) or 553 of this title 5 (or both) refers is subject to judicial review. Such review shall be in accordance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought only in the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. 38 U.S.C. § 502. Under this statute, we have jurisdiction to review “the VA’s procedural and substantive rules, any amendments to those rules, and the process in which those rules are made or amended.” Disabled Am. Veter- ans v. Gober, 234 F.3d 682, 688 (Fed. Cir. 2000) (“DAV”).