Errington Charles Hatch v. State
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(a) (West 2011). The law of parties, as set out in section 7.02, may be applied to a case even though no such allegation is contained in the indictment. Montoya v. State, 810 S.W.2d 160, 165 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989). Under section 7.02(a), a person is criminally responsible as a party if, acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.02(a)(2). Section 7.02(b) provides another theory of party liability as a co-conspirator: If, in the attempt to carry out a conspiracy to commit one felony, another felony is committed by one of the conspirators, all conspirators are guilty of the felony actually committed, though having no intent to commit it, if the offense was committed in furtherance of the unlawful purpose and was one that should have been anticipated as a result of the carrying out of the conspiracy. Id. § 7.02(b). The abstract portion of the court’s charge included instructions from both (a) and (b) of section 7.02. At the charge conference, appellant objected that the charge did not contain a definition of conspiracy and urged the court to include the penal code definition.