State Of Washington, V Brett C. Everette
[…] Id. L Attempted First Degree Kidnapping Everette challenges the sufficiency of the State' s evidence on one element of attempted first degree kidnapping: whether Everette made a substantial step toward intentionally abducting" Swanger. We hold that the State presented sufficient evidence to prove this element. Under RCW 9A. 40. 020( 1), a person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he or she intentionally abducts another person with intent:... ( c) To inflict bodily injury on him or her; 0 45941 -8 -II or ( d) To inflict extreme mental distress on him, her, or a third person." RCW 9A.40. 010( 1) defines " abduct" as restraining a person by either "( a) secreting or holding him or her in a place where he or she is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force." 2 A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime if "with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." RCW 9A.28. 020( 1).